Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

Dorset Sheep Show Results 2019

Armagh Show 2019

Ellen McClure with the Champion

Northern Ireland | Judge: Mr Andrew Kennedy

Breed Champion: Miss E McClure (Ewe)
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr T Wright (Ram)

Read more ...

Ballymoney Show 2019

Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland National Dorset Sheep Championship

Judge: Mr Les French

Breed Champion: Mr S Wilson (Shearling Ewe)
Reserve Champion: Mr & Mrs T Knox (Ram Lamb)
Second Reserve: J & C Robson (Shearling Ewe)

Championship line up with from left Sponsors, Ian & Sandy Wilson, Waste Collection Services Ltd., and Judge, Society President, Les French.

Read more ...

Stirling Show 2019

Alistair Morton with the Breed Champion

Judge: Mr Dean Anderson

Breed Champion: Mr A Morton (Ewe)
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr A Morton (Shearling)
Best Horn Exhibit: Mr J Royan (Ewe Lamb)

Read more ...

Royal Bath & West Show 2019

Reserve Champion Interbreed Shortwool Group of Six with five sheep from the Dolclettwr Flock (Rowland Davies) and one from the Deverill Flock (Adrian Dufosee)

Judge: Mr Robert Hole

Read more ...

Royal Cornwall Show 2019

Judge: Mr Keith May

Champion Interbreed Pairs: R & D Rossiter
Breed Champion: R & D Rossiter
Reserve Champion: R & D Rossiter
Champion Male: R & D Rossiter
Reserve Champion Male: V P, M & A Care
Champion Female: R & D Rossiter
Reserve Champion Female: R &D Rossiter
Best Horn Exhibit: R & D Huxter
(The 1st Polgreen Trophy)

Read more ...

Balmoral Show 2019

 Champion Interbreed Group of Three
Miss R Moore (Ram), Mr G Hanna (Shearling Ewe), Mr & Mrs S Caldwell (Ewe Lamb)

Champion Interbreed Group of Three - Miss R Moore (Ram), Mr G Hanna (Shearling Ewe), Mr & Mrs S Caldwell (Ewe Lamb)

Results:

Champion: Shane Wilson (Shearling Ewe)
Reserve Champion: Amy McConnell (Ewe Lamb)
Interbreed Group of 3: Rachel Moore (Ram) Gary Hanna (Shearing Ewe) and Samuel and Elaine Caldwell (Ewe Lamb) 

Read more ...