Dorset Flock Competition

Dorset National Flock Competition 2018

I enjoy judging sheep, and, so was thrilled and delighted to be asked to judge this years flock competition.

With my trusty chauffeur, Anne, (assisted by Sat Nav Serena!), we set about this enjoyable task, travelling to 22 flocks from Scotland in the North to the Romney Marshes in the East, and Devon in the South, taking in Wales and a trip to Northern Ireland to complete the journey.

The standard of sheep was excellent and despite the lack of green fodder they were amazingly fit (although not enjoying the +30 degrees temperature) – a credit to this versatile breed of ours.

It was interesting to meet everybody who entered at home and to discuss their differing management and shepherding systems and how they fitted into their farming systems or personal lives – again a virtue of this adaptable breed.

We were presented with systems lambing in almost every month of the year, making judging even more difficult.

Everyone we visited was passionate about their sheep and all were seeking to improve, from established flocks to new-comers, to whom I would say – keep going, you will get there!

Unfortunately, we only have a limited number of prizes to award but I would like to say to all those that entered you are to be congratulated on your presentation and enthusiasm for the breed.

I urge everyone to consider entering – it is for everyone.

We would like to thank all who we visited for their warm welcome and hospitality.

We would like to congratulate all the flocks who were placed in the overall result; keep up the good work and very well done.

Alec Steff and Anne


Dorset National Flock Competition Results 2018

Judges: Alec Steff & Anne

Champion Flock:- Mr S Driver  - Sandy Lane
Reserve Champion Flock:- R & D Rossiter - Huish

Large Flock
1st Mr S Driver - Sandy Lane
2nd R & D Rossiter - Huish
3rd Fooks Bros. - Poorton

Medium Flock
1st Mr J Larder - Byeways
2nd Mrs M Walker - Dupin
3rd E & G Lovejoy - Lovejoy

Small Flock
1st Mr G Cubitt - Kildowney
2nd Mrs S & Mr J Gray - Burley
3rd Miss A McConnell - Beechmount

Group of Stud Rams
1st Mr S Driver - Sandy Lane
2nd Jim & Joe Dufosee - Blackhill
3rd R & D Rossiter - Huish

Individual Stud Ram
1st R & R Hole - SherborneZabaletta
2nd Jim & Joe Dufosee - Blackhill Zing
3rd Mr S Driver - Sandy Lane Xceptional

Best entry of Ewe Lambs
1st R & D Rossiter - Huish
2nd Fooks Bros. - Poorton
3rd Mr J Larder - Byeways

Best Shepherded Flock: Sam Driver - Sandy Lane
Petty France Award: Mrs S & Mr J Gray - Burley