Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

Show Results

Nidderdale Show 2017

Judge: Amy Mountain

Breed Champion: Mrs S & J E Gray

Ram, Shearling or over: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray
Ram Lamb: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Mrs S & J E Gray 3. Mrs C Gardiner & Mr N Musgrave
Ewe, Shearling or over: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray
Ewe Lamb: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray 2. Miss A Rogers 3. Mrs C Gardiner & Mr M Musgrave
Group of Three: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray
Sheep carrying best Commercial fleece: 1. Mrs S & J E Gray

Read more ...

Moreton-in-Marsh Show 2017

Breed Champion: Miss L Crowther & Mr M Grey
(Horn Ram Lamb)
Reserve Breed Champion: Ms H Gibbs
(Horn Shearling Ewe)

 

Helen Gibbs with the Reserve Champion Horn Shearling Ewe

Helen Gibbs with the Reserve Champion Horn Shearling Ewe

Read more ...

Westmoreland Show 2017

(Any Other Breed)

Champion: Thornbank Farms (Ewe to have reared a lamb)
Reserve Champion: Thornbank Farms (Ewe Lamb)

Brian Muncaster with the Champion

Brian Muncaster with the Champion

Read more ...

2nd Annual Omagh Show 2017

Judge: Mr Seamus Mullan

Breed Champion: Miss R Moore
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr T Wright

Mark Crawford (Sponsor, Farmcare Products) with Allister Moore & daughter, Rachael & the judge Seamus Mullan, with the Champion

Mark Crawford (Sponsor, Farmcare Products) with Allister Moore & daughter, Rachael & the judge Seamus Mullan, with the Champion

Read more ...

Talybont Show 2017

Judge: Mr M James

Breed Champion: Mr L James
Reserve Breed Champion: G & E Jones

Ram: 1. Mr L James 2. Griffiths & Davies 3. Griffiths & Davies
Ram Lamb: 1. Griffiths & Davies 2. Mr L James 3. Griffiths & Davies
Aged Ewe: 1. Mr L James 2. Griffiths & Davies 3. G & E Jones
Shearling Ewe: 1. G & E Jones 2. Griffiths & Davies 3. G & E Jones
Ewe Lamb: 1. Miss S Downes 2. Mr L James 3. Griffiths & Davies
Ewe Lamb (Untrimmed): 1. Mr G Evans 2. Miss S Downes
Group of Three: 1. Mr L James

Read more ...

Dorset County Show 2017

Judge: Mr Sam Driver

Breed Champion: Mr P Brooks
Reserve Breed Champion: Miss S Elsworth

Phillip Brooks with Sam Driver, Judge, and the Champion

Phillip Brooks with Sam Driver, Judge, and the Champion

Read more ...