Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

Show Results 2015

Llangeitho Show 2015

Judge: Mrs L Murray

Breed Champion: Griffiths & Davies (Ram)
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr L James (Ewe Lamb)

Ram:   1. Griffiths & Davies   2. Mr L James   3. S & R Downes
Ram Lamb:   1. Mr M James   2. Griffiths & Davies   3. Mr L James
Ewe:   1. Griffiths & Davies   2. Mr L James   3. Mr M James
Ewe Lamb:   1. Mr L James   2. Griffiths & Davies   3. Mr M James

Read more ...

Moreton in Marsh Show 2015

Breed Champion: Miss L Crowther (Shearling Ewe)
Reserve Breed Champion: Windrush Farming (Ewe Lamb)

Ram, Shearling or over:   1. Windrush Farming Partners 2. Miss H Gibbs
Ram Lamb:   1. Windrush Farming Partners 2. Miss L Crowther
Ewe, 2 years or older:   1. Miss H Gibbs  2. Miss L Crowther  3. Miss H Gibbs  4. Windrush Farming Partners
Shearling Ewe: 1. Miss L Crowther 2. Miss H Gibbs
Ewe Lamb: 1. Windrush Farming Partners 2. Miss L Crowther  3. Mr N Holdsworth 4. Miss H Gibbs 5. Mr N Holdsworth

Read more ...

Llanilar Show 2015

Judge: Mr Tom Jones

Breed Champion: Griffiths & Davies (Ram)
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr M James (Ram Lamb)

Ram:   1. Griffiths & Davies   2. Mr L James   3. S & R Downes
Ram Lamb:   1. Mr M James   2. Mr D C Jones   3. Mr L James
Aged Ewe:   1. Griffiths & Davies 2. Griffiths & Davies   3. Mr M James
Yearling Ewe:   1. Mr M James   2. G & E Price
Ewe Lamb Untrimmed:   1. Mr L James   2. Mr L James   3. Mr M James
Ewe Lamb:   1. Mr E Jones   2. Mr E Jones   3. Mr D C Jones
Group:   1. Mr L James   2. Griffiths & Davies   3. Mr D C Jones

Read more ...

New Forest & Hampshire Show 2015

Judge: Mr Les French

Glen Tucker presenting Arthur Jones with the “Arthur Tucker Shield” for the Champion Dorset

Glen Tucker presenting Arthur Jones with the “Arthur Tucker Shield” for the Champion Dorset

Breed Champion: Master Arthur Jones
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr & Mrs M Morris

Read more ...

Mid Devon Show 2015

Judge: Mr Les French

Breed Champion: Mr N Burrington
Reserve Breed Champion: Mr N Burrington

Older Ram:   1. Mr N Burrington   2. Mr J Westcott
Shearling Ram:   1. Mr N Burrington   2. C Hopper & Son   3. Mr J Westcott
Ram Lamb:   1. Mr N Burrington   2. Mr N Burrington   3. Mr & Mrs R Huxter
Older Ewe:   1. Mr N Burrington   2. Mr N Burrington   3. Mr & Mrs R Huxter
Shearling Ewe:   1. Mr N Burrington   2. Mr J Westcott   3. Mr P Cole
Ewe Lamb:   1. Mr N Burrington   2. Mr N Burrington   3. Mr & Mrs R Huxter

Northumberland Show 2015

Christina Johnson at the Northumberland County Show

Christina Johnson at the Northumberland County Show

Shearling Ram:   2. Miss C Johnson (T51/U167)
Ram Lamb:   1. Miss C Johnson (T51/W235)

Read more ...