Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

Show Results

Dorset County Show 2018

Judge: Mr Matthew Care

Breed Champion:  Mr P Brooks
Reserve Breed Champion:  Mr P Brooks
Best Dorset Horn Exhibit:  Miss S Elsworth

From left, Izzy Dixon-Clegg, representing Sponsors, Savills, Phillip Brooks & Matthew Care, Judge, with the Champion

From left, Izzy Dixon-Clegg, representing Sponsors, Savills, Phillip Brooks & Matthew Care, Judge, with the Champion

 From left Matthew Care, Judge, & Harry Brooks with the Reserve Champion

From left Matthew Care, Judge, & Harry Brooks with the Reserve Champion 

Matthew Care, Judge, presenting Sue Elsworth with the Sixpenny Forge Trophy for the Best Horn Exhibit

Matthew Care, Judge, presenting Sue Elsworth with the Sixpenny Forge Trophy for the Best Horn Exhibit

Sue Elsworth presenting the Sue Elsworth Perpetual Challenge Cup to Emily Gascgoigne & Adam Smith for the Champion Local Exhibit

Sue Elsworth presenting the Sue Elsworth Perpetual Challenge Cup to Emily Gascgoigne & Adam Smith for the Champion Local Exhibit

Adam Smith with the Local Champion Exhibit

Adam Smith with the Local Champion Exhibit
Ram, Shearling or over: 1. Mr P Brooks 2. Mr A Palk 3. Mrs L Frizzle 4. Miss S Elsworth
Ram Lamb: 1. Mr & Mrs P Eckett 2. Mr T Wybrew 3. Mrs L Frizzle
6-tooth Ewe: 1. Mr A Palk 2. Miss S Elsworth 3. Miss S Elsworth 4. Mr M Bagwell
4-tooth Ewe: 1. Mr M Bagwell 2. Mr A Palk
Shearling Ewe: 1. Miss S Elsworth 2. Mr M Bagwell
Ewe Lamb: 1. Mr P Brooks 2. Miss S Elsworth 3. Miss S Elsworth 4. Mr T Wybrew 5. Mr T Wybrew
Group of Three: 1. Mr A Palk 2. Miss S Elsworth 3. Mrs L Frizzle
Wool on the Hoof: 1. Mrs S Britton 2. Miss S Elsworth
Fleece: 4. Miss S Elsworth

LOCAL CLASSES

Champion: Miss E Gascoigne & Mr A Smith
Reserve Champion: Mrs J Angus

Ram, any age: 1. Miss E Gascoigne & Mr A Smith 2. Mrs J Angus 3. Miss E Gascoigne & Mr A Smith
Ewe. 4-tooth and over: 1. Mrs J Angus 2. Mrs E Swain 3. Mr J Gibson
Ewe, 2-tooth: 1. Mrs J Angus 2. Mrs S Britton 3. Mr J Gibson
Ewe Lamb: 1. Mrs J Angus 2. Mrs J Angus 3. Mr J Gibson 4. Mrs S Britton
Shortwool: 1. Mrs B Wills 2. Mrs B Wills 3. Mr J Gibson 4. Miss S Elsworth

LOWLAND INTERBREED GROUPS AND PAIRS

Pair of Ewes: 2. Miss S Elsworth
Mixed Pair: 4. Mr A Palk