Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

MAY FAIR SHOW Results, 2018

Best Pen of Rams

Ben Lamb’s Richhill Flock with left Judge, James Royan and Ben Lamb right


Champion Female, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd. and Best Ewe Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, David Lewis’ Pembroke Amaretto, A9, with from left Francis Fooks, President, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data and David Lewis

Class 1 – Best Ewe Lamb

1st 184 - David Lewis
2nd 185 - David Lewis
3rd 183 - R & R Hole
4th 195 - Joe Larder


Best Shearling Ewe, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., David Lewis’ Pembroke Zolid Gold,Z59, with from left Francis Fooks, President, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data and David Lewis

Class 2 – Best Shearling Ewe

1st 187 - David Lewis
2nd 190 - James Royan
3rd 194 - Joe Larder
4th 193 - Joe Larder
5th 178 - Llyr James


Reserve Champion Female, sponsored by Shearwell Data & Best Ewe Lamb or Shearling Ewe within Signet, sponsored by Mr Edwin Pocock, R & R Hole’s Sherborne Zest, Z4395 with Rob Hole

Class 3 – Best Ewe Lamb or Shearling Ewe within Signet

1st 181 - R & R Hole


Special Class – Progeny Group of 3 - Sponsored by Bramain Caravan Storage

1st 86, 185, 187 - David Lewis
2nd 79, 80, 190 - James Royan


Best Ram lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet, sponsored by Signet Breeding Services, R & D Rossiter’s Huish Action, A14324 with from left David Rossiter, Francis Fooks, President, Emma Steele, Signet and Richard Rossiter.

Class 4 – Best Ram Lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet

1st 98  - R & D Rossiter
2nd 42 - W & K Carson
3rd 43 - W & K Carson
4th 26 - Fooks Bros.

 

Best Ram lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet, sponsored by Signet Breeding Services, R & D Rossiter’s Huish Action, A14324 with from left Sam Boon, Signet and Richard Rossiter


 

Reserve Champion Male Exhibit, sponsored by Waitrose, and Best Pair of Ram Lambs sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk Osmonds, Graham Cubitt’s Kildowney Alfie, A438 and Arnie, A458, with from left (standing) Francis Fooks, President and Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and handlers, Allister McNeill, left and Samuel Caldwell, right

Class 5 – Best Pair of Ram Lambs

1st 55, 56 - Graham Cubitt
2nd 87, 88 - David Lewis
3rd 99, 102 - R & D Rossiter
4th 115, 117 - Ben Lamb
5th 60, 62 - J & C Robson


Best Single Horn Ram Lamb, sponsored by Kivells, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Axel, A1022, with from left Mark Davis, Kivells, and Ben Lamb

Class 6 – Best Single Horn Ram Lamb

1st 118 - Ben Lamb
2nd 29 - J H Kemball & Son
3rd 23 - Fooks Bros.
4th 28 - J H Kemball & Son


Champion Horn Exhibit, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Axel, A1022, with from left Francis Fooks, President, Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and Ben Lamb

Champion Horn Exhibit


Best Single Poll Ram Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, Seamus Mullan’s Islaharnan Allstar, A220, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Francis Fooks, President, and Seamus Mullan

Class 7 – Best Single Poll Ram Lamb

1st 19 - Seamus Mullan
2nd 136 - Thomas Wright
3rd 85 - David Lewis
4th 114 - Ben Lamb
5th 34 - T & S Knox


 

Best Group of Three Rams, sponsored by Bramain Caravan Storage, V P, M & A Care’s Burhos Zulu, Z300, Zephyr, Z286 and Zidane, Z293, with from left Adam Care, James Robson, Francis Fooks, President and Matthew Care

Class 8 – Best Group of Three Rams

1st 125, 127, 129 - V P, M & A Care
2nd 38, 40,45 - W & K Carson
3rd 5, 8 9 - Joe Larder
4th 100, 101, 103 - R & D Rossiter


 

Best Shearling Horn Ram, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, Fooks Bros. Poorton Zooper Dooper, Z176, with from left Francis Fooks, President, Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and Matthew Bagwell

Class 9 – Best Shearling Horn Ram

1st 22 Fooks Bros.
2nd 32 Sam Driver


Champion Male Exhibit and Best Shearling Poll Ram, sponsored by Waitrose, David Lewis’ Pembroke Zupreme, Z172, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Francis Fooks, President, David Lewis and Andrew Kingdon, Judge

Class 10 – Best Single Shearlng Poll Ram

1st 84 - David Lewis
2nd 24 - Fooks Bros.
3rd 124 - V P, M & A Care
4th 71 - Laura Weir
5th 12 - Alistair Morton


 Best Pair of Shearling Rams

Best Pair of Shearling Rams, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., Thomas Wrights Ballytaggart Zeus, Z1809 and Zoro, Z1830, with from left Thomas Wright, Francis Fooks, President, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data and Steven Lyons

Class 11 – Best Pair of Shearling Rams

1st 132, 134 - Thomas Wright
2nd 126, 131 - V P, M & A Care
3rd 68, 69 - Abbie Knowlson
4th 77, 78 - A & C Kingdon
5th 30, 31 - Sam Driver


Class 12 – Best Pen of 5 Ewes

1st 234 - P W Baker & Son
2nd 352 - R M & J E Brown


Class 13 – Best Pen of 5 Hoggets

1st 215 - D J Thomas & Son
2nd 271 - Fooks Bros.
3rd 212 - R & R Hole
4th 213 - P W Baker & Son
5th 227 - Sam Driver


Class 14 – Best Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs
1st 243 - R & R Hole
2nd 242 - A & G Sturgess
3rd 246 - Carl Whiting


Champion Pen: 215  - D J Thomas & Son
Reserve Champion Pen: 243 - R & R Hole

D J Thomas & Son’s Champion Pen of Females with from left David Thomas, Samuel Caldwell, Judge, Mark Thomas and Nigel Wernham, Judge