Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

MAY SHEEP FAIR 2017 - Results

Champion Female, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd. and Best Ewe Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, David Lewis’ Pembroke Zara, Z25, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data and David Lewis

Champion Female, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd. and Best Ewe Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, David Lewis’ Pembroke Zara, Z25, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Helen Davies, Shearwell Data and David Lewis

Class 1 – Best Ewe Lamb

1st - 187 - David Lewis
2nd - 197 - James Royan
3rd - 188 - David Lewis
4th - 177 - Jim Dufosee
5th - 184 - Griffiths & Davies

 
Best Shearling Ewe, sponsored by Kivells, David Lewis’ Pembroke Xeter, X73, with from left Mark Davis, Kivells and David Lewis)

Best Shearling Ewe, sponsored by Kivells, David Lewis’ Pembroke Xeter, X73, with from left Mark Davis, Kivells and David Lewis)

Class 2 – Best Shearling Ewe

1st - 185 - David Lewis
2nd - 186 - David Lewis
3rd - 175 - Jim Dufosee
4th - 174 - Jim Dufosee

 
Reserve Champion Female and Best Ewe lamb or shearling ewe within Signet, sponsored by Mr Edwin Pocock, Christina Johnson’s Bamburgh Z372 with from left Edwin Pocock, President and Christina Johnson.

Reserve Champion Female and Best Ewe lamb or shearling ewe within Signet, sponsored by Mr Edwin Pocock, Christina Johnson’s Bamburgh Z372 with from left Edwin Pocock, President and Christina Johnson.

Class 3 – Best Ewe Lamb or Shearling Ewe within Signet

1st - 179 - Christina Johnson
2nd - 176 - Jim Dufosee

 
Progeny Group of Three winner, sponsored by David Eglin, Bramain Caravan Storage, Griffiths & Davies’ Dolclettwr Zolid, Z1277, Zelda, Z1244, & Zena, Z1228 with from left Iolo Davies, David Eglin and Rowland Davies

 Progeny Group of Three winner, sponsored by David Eglin, Bramain Caravan Storage, Griffiths & Davies’ Dolclettwr Zolid, Z1277, Zelda, Z1244, & Zena, Z1228 with from left Iolo Davies, David Eglin and Rowland Davies

Special Class – Progeny Group of 3

1st - 31, 183, 184 - Griffiths & Davies
2nd - 126, 129, 187 - David Lewis
3rd - 37, 189, 190 - G & E Jones
4th - 143, 144, 177 - Jim Dufosee

 
Best Ram lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet, sponsored by Signet Breeding Services, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Zebedee, Z829, with from left Ailish Ross, Signet, and Ben Lamb

 Best Ram lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet, sponsored by Signet Breeding Services, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Zebedee, Z829, with from left Ailish Ross, Signet, and Ben Lamb

Class 4 – Best Ram Lamb or Shearling Ram within Signet

1st - 160 - Ben Lamb
2nd - 82 - R &D Huxter
3rd - 151 - R & R Hole
4th 49 W & K Carson
5th - 38 - Fooks Bros.

 
Reserve Champion Male Exhibit, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Zebedee, Z829, with from left Ben Lamb and Edwin Pocock, President

Reserve Champion Male Exhibit, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Zebedee, Z829, with from left Ben Lamb and Edwin Pocock, President 

 
Best Pair of Ram Lambs, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., Ben Lambs Richhill Ziggy, Z781 & Zee, Z794, with from left Edwin Pocock, President, Ben Lamb, Seamus Mullan and Helen Davies, Shearwell Data

Best Pair of Ram Lambs, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., Ben Lambs Richhill Ziggy, Z781 & Zee, Z794, with from left Edwin Pocock, President, Ben Lamb, Seamus Mullan and Helen Davies, Shearwell Data 

Class 5 – Best Pair of Ram Lambs

1st - 158, 161 - Ben Lamb
2nd - 51, 54 - W & K Carson
3rd - 50, 70 - D W Rossiter
4th - 152, 154 - R & R Hole
5th - 85, 86 - R &D Huxter

 
Best Single Horn Ram Lamb, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Zig Zag, Z861 with from left Ben Lamb, Edwin Pocock, President and Simon Dunk, Osmonds

Best Single Horn Ram Lamb, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, Ben Lamb’s Richhill Zig Zag, Z861 with from left Ben Lamb, Edwin Pocock, President and Simon Dunk, Osmonds

Class 6 – Best Single Horn Ram Lamb

1st - 162 - Ben Lamb
2nd - 62 - Cameron Carson
3rd - 42 - Fooks Bros.
4th - 139 - Adrian Dufosee
5th - 140 - Adrian Dufosee

 
Best Single Poll Ram Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, Thomas Wright’s Ballytaggart Zebedee Z1735, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Edwin Pocock, President and Thomas Wright

Best Single Poll Ram Lamb, sponsored by Waitrose, Thomas Wright’s Ballytaggart Zebedee Z1735, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Edwin Pocock, President and Thomas Wright

Class 7 – Best Single Poll Ram Lamb

1st - 110 - Thomas Wright
2nd - 106 - Raymond Hill
3rd - 13 - D W Rossiter
4th - 159 - Ben Lamb
5th - 125 - David Lewis

 
Best Group of Three Rams, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., D W Rossiter’s Huish Zaki, Z11464, Zan, Z11400, Zoro, Z11364, with from left Edwin Pocock, President, David Rossiter, Rich Rossiter, Ruth Jones and Helen Davies, Shearwell Data

Best Group of Three Rams, sponsored by Shearwell Data Ltd., D W Rossiter’s Huish Zaki, Z11464, Zan, Z11400, Zoro, Z11364, with from left Edwin Pocock, President, David Rossiter, Rich Rossiter, Ruth Jones and Helen Davies, Shearwell Data

Class 8 – Best Group of Three Rams

1st - 11, 12, 16 - D W Rossiter
2nd - 76, 77, 78 - Joe Larder
3rd - 135, 136, 137 - Adrian Dufosee

 
Best Horn Exhibit, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and Best Shearling Horn Ram, sponsored by Kivells, V P, M & A Care’s Burhos Xtravagent, with from left Russell Steer, Kivells, Mr Simon Dunk Osmonds and Matthew Care

Best Horn Exhibit, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and Best Shearling Horn Ram, sponsored by Kivells, V P, M & A Care’s Burhos Xtravagent, with from left Russell Steer, Kivells, Mr Simon Dunk Osmonds and Matthew Care

Class 9 – Best Shearling Horn Ram

1st - 97 - V P, M & A Care
2nd - 98 - Sam Driver
3rd - 96 - V P, M & A Care

 
Champion Male Exhibit and Best Shearling Poll Ram, sponsored by Waitrose, Thomas Wright’s Ballytaggart XStyle, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Edwin Pocock, President and Thomas Wright

Champion Male Exhibit and Best Shearling Poll Ram, sponsored by Waitrose, Thomas Wright’s Ballytaggart XStyle, with from left Dylan Laws, Waitrose, Edwin Pocock, President and Thomas Wright

Class 10 – Best Shearling Poll Ram

1st - 109 - Thomas Wright
2nd - 39 - Fooks Bros.
3rd 90 V P, M & A Care
4th - 147 - Jim Dufosee

 
Best Pair of Shearling Rams, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, W L French’s Wilsey X93 and X82, with from left Heather French, Jo Burrington, Les French, Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and James Robson

Best Pair of Shearling Rams, sponsored by Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, W L French’s Wilsey X93 and X82, with from left Heather French, Jo Burrington, Les French, Mr Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and James Robson

Class 11 – Best Pair of Shearling Rams

1st - 1, 3 - W L French
2nd - 91, 93 - V P, M & A Care
3rd - 100, 102 - Sam Driver
4th - 4, 6 - W L French

 
Judge Nick Burrington with Matthew & Adam Care

Judge Nick Burrington with Matthew & Adam Care

Best Pen of 5 or more Rams

V P, M & A Care’s Burhos Flock

 

Class 10 – Best Pen of 5 Ewes

1st - 224 - P W Baker & Son
2nd - 225 - B A Wernham & Son

Class 11 – Best Pen of 5 Hoggets

1st - 243 - Fooks Bros.
2nd - 222 - J B May & Son
3rd - 203 - D J Thomas & Son
4th - 209 - W L French
5th - 201 - B A Wernham & Son

 

Class 12 – Best Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs

1st - 229 - B A Wernham & Son
2nd - 228 - R & R Hole
3rd - 246 - Jim Dufosee
4th - 226 - R & D Huxter

Fooks Bros. Champion Pen of Females – Francis Fooks (left) and Llyr James (right)

Fooks Bros. Champion Pen of Females – Francis Fooks (left) and Llyr James (right)

Class 12 – Best Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs

Champion Pen: 243 - Fooks Bros.
Reserve Champion Pen: 229 - B A Wernham & Son