Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

May Sheep Fair 2014 - Results

Tom Clarke with Manor Croft Utah, U665 and Doreen Price, President

Class 1 – Best Ewe Lamb
1. 187 C & T Clarke
2. 177 W & K Carson
3. 193 Mr D Lewis
4. 173 Mr J Dufosee
5. 183 R & R Hole
 

Reserve Champion Female R & R Hole’s Sherborne Tangerine, T1456

 
May Fair 2013 - Shearling Ewe

Champion Female Tom Clarke with Manor Croft Temptress, T401 and Doreen Price, President

Class 2 – Best Shearling Ewe
1. 185 Mr T Clarke
2. 182 R & R Hole
3. 186 Mr T Clarke
4. 175 Jim Dufosee
5. 199 Lovejoy Farm Partnership
 
May Fair 2013 - Signet Winner

Karen Carson with Downkillybegs Ultra Cool, U104 and Sam Boon from EBLEX

Special Class - Signet Class
1. 74 W & K Carson
2. 103 R & R Hole
3. 70 W & K Carson
4. 24 Fooks Bros.
5. 84 D W Rossiter
 
Dorsets May Fair 2013 - Champion Male Exhibit

Ben Lamb (left) with Richhill Ucal, U397 and Uzi, U396 Simon Dunk, Osmonds, and Doreen Price, President

Class 3 – Best Pair of Ram Lambs
1. 126, 128 Mr B Lamb
2. 113, 117 Mr T Clarke
3. 27, 28 G & G Henderson
4. 91, 92 Mr R Hill
5. 105, 109 R & R Hole
 
Dorsets May Fair 2013 - Best Horn Ram Lamb

Francis Fooks with Poorton Utopia, U145 Sam Vigus, Mitchells Chartered Accountants and Doreen Price, President

Class 4 – Best Single Horn Ram Lamb
1. 26 Fooks Bros
2. 102 G, M & S Wright
3. 129 Mr B Lamb
 
May Fair 2013 - Reserve Champion Male Exhibit

Champion Male Exhibit Karen Carson with Downkillybegs Ultimate, U12 Doreen Price, President, and Georgie Radmore, Dalehead Foods

Class 5 – Best Single Poll Ram Lamb
1. 69 W & K Carson
2. 38 A & C Kingdon
3. 114 Mr T Clarke
4. 145 J & C Robson
5. 89 D W Rossiter
 
May Fair 2013 - Group of Three

Reserve Champion Male Exhibit Tom Clarke (left) with Manor Croft Universe, U630, Ultra, U646, and Utopia, U611, and Gareth Jones, British Wool Marketing Board, and Doreen Price, President

Class 6 – Best Group of Three Rams
1. 111, 112, 113 Mr T Clarke
2. 107, 108, 110 R & R Hole
3. 33, 34, 36 Mr M Hayman
4. 95, 96, 100 Mr J Dufosee
 
May Fair 2013 - Best Horn Exhibit

Best Horn Exhibit Sam Driver with Sandy Lane Titanium, T1088, Simon Dunk, Osmonds and Doreen Price, President

Class 7 – Best Shearling Horn Ram
1. 18 Mr S Driver
2. 25 Fooks Bros.
3. 19 Mr S Driver
4. 164 Mr A Dufosee
 
May Fair 2013 - Shearling Poll Ram

David Lewis with Pembroke Texax Jack, T153 Georgie Radmore, Dalehead Foods and Doreen Price, President

Class 8 – Best Shearling Poll Ram
1. 158 Mr D Lewis
2. 17 Mr S Driver
3. 159 Mr D Lewis
4. 78 Mr N Burrington
5. 141 Mr A D Johnson
 
May Fair 2013 - Best Pair of Shearlings

Best Pair of Shearlings

Class 9 – Best Pair of Shearling Rams
1. 23, 24 Fooks Bros.
2. 57, 58 V P, M & A Care
3. 151, 152 W L French
4. 150, 154 W L French
5. 13, 14 J B May & Son
 

Best Pen of 5 or more Rams

Mr T Clarke, Manor Croft

Special Class - Progeny Group of Three
1. 158, 159, 191 Mr D Lewis
2. 111, 112, 188 Mr T Clarke
3. 96, 100, 175 Mr J Dufosee
4. 33, 34, 201A Mr M Hayman

 

Class 10 – Best Pen of 5 Ewes
1. 234 P W Baker & Son
2. 231 Mr T Clarke
3. 336 R M & J E Brown

 

Class 11 – Best Pen of 5 Hoggets
1. 208 D J Thomas & Son
2. 225 P W Baker & Son
3. 276 Fooks Bros.
4. 222 Mr A Dufosee
5. 229 J B May & Son

 

Class 12 – Best Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs
1. 250 Mr T Clarke
2. 237 Mr & Mrs R Sizmur
3. 243 Mr M Hayman
4. 242 R & R Hole
5. 241 Mr J Larder
     
Champion Pen: 208  D J Thomas & Son
Reserve Champion Pen: 250  Mr T Clarke