Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset Sheep Breeder's Association

tel: 01305 262126
fax: 01305 262126

email: dorsetsheep@xlnmail.com

May Sheep Fair 2013 - Results

Female Champion

Class 1 – Best Ewe Lamb
1. 157 Cameron Carson
2. 158 W & K Carson (Reserve Champion Female)
3. 179 David Lewis
4. 175 R & R Hole
5. 166 C & T Clarke
 
May Fair 2013 - Shearling Ewe

Shearling Ewe

Class 2 – Best Shearling Ewe
1. 177 David Lewis
2. 156 Fooks Bros.
3. 162 Jim Dufosee
4. 173 R & R Hole
5. 164 C & T Clarke
 
May Fair 2013 - Signet Winner

Signet Winner

Special Class - Signet Class
1. 90 Jim Dufosee
2. 111 R & R Hole
3. 114 R M Eglin & Son Ltd.
4. 143 W & K Carson
5. 148 C & T Clarke
 
Dorsets May Fair 2013 - Champion Male Exhibit

Champion Male Exhibit

Class 3 – Best Pair of Ram Lambs
1. 18, 20 Ben Lamb
2. 113, 117 R & R Hole
3. 105, 106 R & E Sizmur
4. 142, 146 W & K Carson
5. 89, 91 Jim Dufosee
 
Dorsets May Fair 2013 - Best Horn Ram Lamb

Best Horn Ram Lamb

Class 4 – Best Single Horn Ram Lamb
1. 94 Jim Dufosee
2. 87 Fooks Bros.
 
May Fair 2013 - Reserve Champion Male Exhibit

Reserve Champion Male Exhibit

Class 5 – Best Single Poll Ram Lamb
1. 19 Ben Lamb
2. 50 T & S Knox
3. 141 W & K Carson
4. 26 David Lewis
5. 114 R & R Hole
 
May Fair 2013 - Group of Three

Group of Three

Class 6 – Best Group of Three Rams
1. 148,149,150 C & T Clarke
2. 52,53,55 D W Rossiter
3. 82 84,85 Fooks Bros.
4. 112,116,118 David Lewis
 
May Fair 2013 - Best Horn Exhibit

Best Horn Exhibit

Class 7 – Best Shearling Horn Ram
1. 88 Fooks Bros.
2. 96 Jim Dufosee
 
May Fair 2013 - Shearling Poll Ram

Shearling Poll Ram

Class 8 – Best Shearling Poll Ram
1. 71 V P, M & A Care
2. 86 Fooks Bros.
3. 95 Jim Dufosee
4. 75 C A Hallett
 
May Fair 2013 - Best Pair of Shearlings

Best Pair of Shearlings

Class 9 – Best Pair of Shearling Rams
1. 7, 9 W L French
2. 72, 73 V P, M & A Care
3. 10, 11 W L French
4. 63, 74 J B May & Son
5. 136,137 A & C Kingdon
 
Progeny Group of Three
1. 145,158,159 W & K Carson
2. 24,177,179 David Lewis
3. 91,160,161 Jim Dufosee
4. 14,15,184 Mark Hayman
5. 147,150,164 C & T Clarke

 

Best Pen of 5 or more Rams
1. 7, 9 Fooks Bros.

 

Class 10 – Best Pen of 5 Ewes
1. 231 P W Baker & Son
2. 229 Stanbridge Mill
3. 327 R M & J E Brown
4. 226 R & D Franks

 

Class 11 – Best Pen of 5 Hoggets
1. 271 Fooks Bros.
2. 212 Mrs S Britton
3. 201 D J Thomas & Son
4. 204 P W Baker & Son

 

Class 12 – Best Pen of 5 Ewe Lambs
1. 243 C & T Clarke
2. 237 R & R Hole
3. 278 Jim Dufosee
4. 240 Joe Larder
     
Champion Pen: 243 C & T Clarke
Reserve Champion Pen: 271  Fooks Bros.